Racing

On the second lap of the course, Asko Appliances was back in contention and won the race and the series.

Come the Championship, GLYC’s team of 75 volunteers per day will contribute their time and expertise to the smooth running of the event.

Daniel Links (NSW) won the title after a regatta long duel with Eddie Reid (TAS) – both are products of good coaching programs.

Two races remain in the Championship, with six teams in contention, led by the Michael Coxon skippered Smeg.

The Rio gold medallist outsailed defending Australian Laser Standard Rig champion Matthew Wearn (WA) in a hard-fought Oceania and Australian championship.

Andy Beadsworth, Ali Tezdiker and Simon Fry crossed the finish line in first place to win the final race of the 2019 Dragon World Championship and seal their second consecutive world title in style.

Kiwis Seb Menzies and Blake McGlashan won the vital clash with NSW sailors Ryan Littlechild and Jack Ferguson

Their nearest opponents both had wins today, but consistency through the regatta paid off of defending Nacra 15 champion Will Cooley.

Cropley and Paul came from seven points down at the end of Sunday’s penultimate day to finish three points clear of Tasmanians William Wallis and Fynn Sprott.

For the OK Dinghy fleet, next stop is the World Championship in Auckland, New Zealand, which has attracted an entry of more than 110 boats.

The start on the final day was delayed by 30 minutes as the committee boat was taking on water and had to return to shore.

This is the first time the competition will be conducted using the new RS Quest dinghies.

The event, which starts today, has an entry list of 286 competitors, representing 12 countries.

There are five youth entries in the championship and they will be pitting their skills against some of Tasmania’s finest one-design sailors.

Clubs in all Australian states and also in Canberra rallied behind the idea as a fresh way to remind younger sailors of the senior sailing options at their home clubs.