Tokyo Games: More Australians in medal contention

While Matt Wearn has stitched up Laser Gold and Mat Belcher/Will Ryan are the clear leaders in the Men’s 470, fellow Australians, Jason Waterhouse/Lisa Darmanin, will hit tomorrow’s final fleet races in the Nacra 17 knowing that another set of strong results will set them up for a second consecutive Olympic medal.

The Rio 2016 silver medallists have moved up to fourth place after posting three top-five results including a win in the first of their races today.

“That was potentially going to be the trickiest day of this week, so we are happy to come away with three keepers,” said skipper Waterhouse. “We won the first race in really shifty conditions, and that was the one that we thought we would have to sail quite well strategically to do well in.”

They now sit just one point behind the German pairing of Paul Kohlhoff and Alicia Stuhlemmer in third with the British team a further eight points ahead.

“We’ve still got three more races in tricky conditions, and anything can happen,” continued Waterhouse. “It was nice to cross the line first and know that we were catching the fleet though. Another one or two of those tomorrow would be nice.”

It was another day of light and tricky winds on the Olympic racecourse on Sagami Bay. Australia’s two skiff teams of Will and Sam Phillips (49er) and Tess Lloyd and Jaime Ryan (49erFX) battled hard but finished short of qualifying for their respective Medal Races on Monday.

Tess Lloyd and Jaime Ryan have bowed out of the top ten – Sailing Energy/World Sailing

Finn sailor Jake Lilley will look to qualify for his second consecutive Olympic Medal Race as he moves in to his final two fleet races tomorrow in ninth place.

The sailing component of the Olympic Games continues tomorrow with action in the Nacra 17 (three races), Men’s and Women’s 470, Finn (two races), Laser and Laser Radial (Medal Races).

Will and Sam Phillips missed out on the Medal Race – Sailing Energy World/Sailing pic

Australia’s Matt Wearn is assured of taking home Olympic Gold in the Laser class, as he will head into the Medal Race with an insurmountable 22-point lead. Channel Seven will broadcast the Medal Race, which is scheduled to commence at 1:30PM AEST tomorrow (Sunday).

Australian Sailing would like to acknowledge and thank the Australian Olympic Committee for the work done in managing the athletes and staff of the Australian Olympic Sailing Selection at the postponed Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.

You can follow live tracking of the races on the Australian Sailing Team website: www.australiansailingteam.com.au/olympics/live-tracking/

Tokyo 2020 Olympic Regatta standings:

49er (19 boats)
1st: Peter Burling & Blair Tuke (NZL) (12), 3, 7, 2, 10, 1, 3, 6, 2, 5, 2, 11 – 52 pts
2nd: Dylan Fletcher-Scott & Stuart Bithell (GBR) 2, 8, 4, 1, 12, 2, 2, (16), 3, 9, 6, 7 – 56 pts
3rd: Diego Botin & Iago Lopez Marra (ESP) 5, 1, 2, 5, 4, 10, (15), 2, 5, 4, 12, 6 – 56 pts
12th: Will Phillips & Sam Phillips (AUS) 7, 4, 1, 8, 11, 15, 16, (UFD), 18, 14, 8, 9 – 111 pts

49erFX (21 boats)
1st: Martine Grael & Kahena Kunze (BRA) – (15), 5, 1, 10, 7, 6, 1, 6, 10, 12, 2, 10 – 70 pts
2nd: Annemiek Bekkering & Annette Duetz (NED) (13), 8, 2, 1, 6, 1, 12, 5, 6, 5, 12, (16) – 70 pts
3rd: Tina Lutz & Susann Beucke (GER) 5, 6, 8, 3, (13), 12, 11, 12, 3, 7, 3, 3 – 73 pts
13th: Tess Lloyd & Jaime Ryan (AUS) 9, 11, 7, 9, 11, 10, 15, 10, (19), 11, 8, 8 – 128 pts

Finn (19 boats)
1st: Giles Scott (GBR) (9), 9, 1, 1, 1, 1, 6, 1 – 20 pts
2nd: Joan Cardona (ESP) 3, 3, 5, 3, 2, 3, (13), 7 – 26 pts
3rd: Zsombor Berecz (HUN) 2, 2, (9), 4, 6, 7, 3, 5 – 29 pts
8th: Jake Lilley (AUS) 10, 8, 4, 11, 7, 9, (15), 6 – 55 pts

Laser (35 boats)
1st: Matt Wearn (AUS) 17, (28), 2, 4, 2, 2, 1, 1, 12, 8 – 49 pts
2nd: Hermann Tomasgaard (NOR) 3, (18), 15, 2, 6, 8, 10, 5, (19), 4 – 71 pts
3rd: Tonci Stipanovic (CRO) 15, 6, 3, (22), 13, 4, 5, 11, 7, 10 – 74 pts

Laser Radial (44 boats)
1st: Anne-Marie Rindom (DEN) 6, 5, 3, 13, 4, 4, 2, 1, 26, (DNF) – 64 pts
2nd: Marit Bouwmeester (NED) 21, 14, 7, 2, 3, 9, (BFD), 7, 1, 7 – 71 pts
3rd: Josefin Olsson (SWE) (34), 15, 8, 4, 1, 6, 4, 9, 22, 10 – 79 pts
14th: Mara Stransky (AUS) 12, 26, 19, 10, 19, 16, (BFD), 24, 3, 1 – 130 pts

Men’s 470 (19 boats)
1st: Mat Belcher & Will Ryan (AUS) 2, (5), 1, 1, 4, 3 – 11 pts
2nd: Luke Patience & Chris Grube (GBR) 3, 8, 2, 4, (10), 5 – 22 pts
3rd: Paul Snow-Hansen & Dan Willcox (NZL) 6, 2, (7), 7, 5, 7 – 27 pts

Women’s 470 (21 boats)
1st: Agnieszka Skrzypulec & Jolanta Ogar (POL) 1, 1, 2, 5, (12), 1 – 10 pts
2nd: Hannah Mills & Eilidh McIntyre (GBR) 4, 3, (7), 1, 3, 3 – 14 pts
3rd: Camille Lecointre & Aloise Retornaz (FRA) 3, 2, 4, 7, 1, (12) – 17 pts
15th: Nia Jerwood & Monique de Vries (AUS) 7, 12, 12, 8, 18, (19) – 57 pts

Nacra 17 (20 boats)
1st: Ruggero Tita & Caterina Banti (ITA) 1, 3, 1, 2, (5), 1, (8), 3, 2 – 18 pts
2nd: John Gimson & Anna Burnet (GBR) (7), 5, 2, 1, 1, 2, 5, (10) , 1 – 24 pts
3rd: Paul Kohlhoff & Alicia Stuhlemmer (GER) 5, 1, 7, 3, 3, (11), 3, 2, 8 – 32 pts
4th: Jason Waterhouse & Lisa Darmanin (AUS) 2, (11), 4, 4, 7, 8, 1, 5, 4 – 35 pts

Follow the Australian Sailing Team at: http://www.australiansailingteam.com.au
Instagram: http://@aussailingteam
Facebook: http://@aussailingteam
Twitter: http://@aussailingteam
YouTube: http://AusSailingTeam

Michael Martin/Australian Sailing

Coursemaster Autopilot
Windcraft
Jeanneau Sun Odyssey
West System Afloat
Pantaenius Sailing
M.O.S.S Australia
Listings Added
West Systems 2