Stunning start by Singapore star at Youth Sailing World Championships

Max Maeder (SGP) made a stunning start to the Formula Kite male competition at the Youth Sailing World Championships, winning all six races to take a commanding lead after the first day of racing.
There was also more success for Ewa Lewandowska and Julia Maria Żmudzińska (POL), who continued their strong form with another two bullets to make it five out of six in the 29er female class.
It was also a positive day on the water for Spanish sailors, as Adriana Castro Nuñez rose to the top of the ILCA 6 female standings and Daniel and Nora Garcia de la Casa took the lead in the Nacra 15 class.

Formula Kite Male
Maximilian Maeder (SGP) won all six races to take a commanding lead after the first day of Formula Kite male competition.
Maeder produced six bullets to establish an early seven-point lead ahead of Riccardo Pianosi (ITA), who was the Singaporean’s closest challenger, finishing second in four of the six races.
The only two races where the Italian was not second saw Qibin Huang (CHN) next to finish behind Maeder, with a trio of third-place finishes enough to see the Chinese sailor sit third overnight, nine points ahead of Vojta Koška (CZE).

Formula Kite Female
Catalina Turienzo (ARG) took the early lead in the Formula Kite female class thanks to a pair of bullets and three second-place finishes.
The Argentine sits just two points ahead of Derin Atakan (TUR), who also earned two bullets, with Mika Kafri (ISR) five points further back after winning race six.
Kafri did not complete race five but bounced back to sign off the day’s racing in style, finishing ahead of Turienzo and Suofeiya Li (CHN), who sits a point behind in fourth.
The day’s other race winner was Ella Geiger (GBR), who won race five and sits a point behind Li in fifth and 11 points ahead of sixth-placed Tylia Louber (FRA).

29er Female
Leaders Ewa Lewandowska and Julia Maria Żmudzińska (POL) continued their fine form with a pair of bullets, but their winning streak was put to an end in the day’s final race by Tea Zeeberg and Cornelia Widestam (SWE).
The Polish pair won the day’s opening two races to make it five victories in a row, edging nearest rivals Fleur Babin and Sarah Jannin (FRA) in race four.
Jule Ernst and Louisa Schmidt (GER) then posted a pair of second place finishes in races five and six to move up to sixth in the standings.
They sit just behind Zeeberg and Widestam who hauled themselves up to fifth with victory in the last race of the day, breaking the Poles’ winning run in the process.
“It feels very good to be the first one to break their streak,” said Zeeberg. “It is always fun to win the last race of the day and be the first one in.”

29er Male
Karl Devaux and Hugo Revil (FRA) remain top of the 29er male standings after picking up their third bullet of the competition.
Devaux and Revil won the first race of the day, finishing ahead of nearest challengers Alex Demurtas and Giovanni Santi (ITA) and Sean Kavanagh and Max Celliers (RSA).
The South African pair sit fourth overall after another third-place finish in race five, finishing behind Charlie Gran and Sam Webb (GBR), who claimed their first bullet of the competition.
The Brits now sit third overall, six points behind second-placed Demurtas and Santi, who finished second in all three races, as Cameron Law and Christopher Lam (HKG) took victory in race six.
“It is very good to have this consistency because it was a really difficult day, the wind was very shifty,” said Demurtas. “Other sailors didn’t sail as consistently as us so it is a great feeling for us.”

ILCA 6 Female
Two second-place finishes fired Adriana Castro Nuñez (ESP) to the top of the ILCA 6 female standings.
The Spaniard finished seventeenth and fifth in Monday’s two races but stormed to the front of the fleet on Tuesday.
Castro Nuñez finished behind Roos Wind (NED) in the day’s opening race, with the Dutchwoman sitting third overall.
“It was a great day,” said Castro Nuñez. “I am really happy with my performance.
“It was quite a complicated day. When we first came out it was a bit cloudy, then the sun came out, then clouds came back again and it had quite a big impact.”
Separating the pair is Emma Mattivi (ITA) who earned her second bullet of the competition in race four.
New Zealand’s Naiomi Ferrissey finished third in both races to rise up to seventh, just 10 points off the summit.

ILCA 6 Male
There is little to separate those at the top of the ILCA 6 male class, as David Ponseti Mesquida (ESP) and Luka Zabukovec (SLO) both earned victories.
Ponseti Mesquida took the win in the first race of the day, finishing ahead of Erik Norlén (SWE) and Max Stiff (GER), and now sits in fifth, seven points behind leader Hidde Schraffordt (NED).
Norlén is just two points off the top after finishing fifth in Tuesday’s second and final race, which saw Zabukovec take victory ahead of Mattia Cesana (ITA) and Anton Messeritsch (AUT).

Nacra 15
Bullets in two of Tuesday’s three races saw Daniel and Nora Garcia de la Casa (ESP) take the overall lead in the Narca 15 class.
The Spaniards upgraded from their second-place finish in the day’s opening race to seal back-to-back wins to finish the day in style.
The pair sit just ahead of Cody Roe and Brooke Mertz (USA) in the standings, after the American duo continued their strong form from Monday with victory in race four, with Marie Mauzay and Clément Guignard (SUI) finishing third.
The Spanish duo then won the other two races, both times finishing ahead of Côme Vic-Molinero and Ylona Jaud (FRA) who moved up to third overall. 

iQFOiL Male
Two bullets helped Leonardo Tomasini (ITA) rise to the top of the iQFOiL male standings.
The Italian won both of the day’s opening two races, following on from his victory in Monday’s final race, before rounding off his day on the water with a third and a second-place finish.
That was enough to lift him above overnight leader Noé Garandeau (FRA) despite the Frenchman picking up his third bullet of the competition in race seven, and Stanisław Trepczyński (POL) who is the closest challenger after two fourth-place and a second-place finish.
The final race of the day was won by Davis Mazais (LAT), as the Latvian bounced back from a 14th placed finish in race seven to move up to sixth overall, behind Val Erzen (SLO) and Boris Shaw (GBR).

iQFOiL Female
Merve Vatan (TUR) maintained her spot atop the iQFOiL female standings with another race victory on the second day of competition in Brazil.
Vatan, who led overnight after a pair of bullets on Monday, looked to be stuttering with opening finishes of 8th and 14th on Tuesday but the Turkish rider recovered superbly with a win in race seven, and followed that up with second place in the day’s final race.
As Vatan struggled early on, it was Barbara Winau Ordinas (ESP) who took victory in the opening race of the day, with Aimee Bright (NZL) clinching the win in the second ahead of Kristyna Pinosova (CZE), who sits just a point behind Vatan in second overall.
Carola Colasanto (ITA) sits a further point back in third after a pair of third-place finishes, including one in the day’s final race, which was won by Danielle Ziv (ISR), who now sits fifth overall.

420 Male
Victory in the day’s opening race helped lift Jean-Philippe Boudard and Zou Schemmel (FRA) to the top of the standings after day two.
The French duo picked up where they left off after winning the final race on Monday, winning race three ahead of Sviatoslav Madonich and Dmytro Karabadzhak (UKR) and overnight leaders Quan Cardi and Mattia Tognocchi (ITA).
A sixth-place finish was not enough to knock Boudard and Schemmel off top spot, as home pair Lucas Cocchi Kubelka de Freitas and Victória Kubelka de Carlos Back (BRA) took the day’s second victory to lift them into third.
Henry Heathcote and Oscar Cawthorne (GBR) took second in race four ahead of Joe Leith and Joshua Ferrissey (NZL), who moved up to fifth overall.
“It is a bit early because we have three more days but it is always good to be top of the fleet on the second day,” said Schemmel.
“I just want to do my best to help my crew and my team to win the individual and the nations trophy.
“The nations trophy is really important for the team and the federation.”

420 Female
Joana Faulhaber Tostes Antunes Gonç and Gabriela Vassel (BRA) continued their strong form on home waters with another bullet to sit nine points clear at the top of the 420 female standings.
The home favourites won both races on Monday and followed that up with a third victory on the spin on Tuesday, before rounding off the day with a second-place finish.
It means they sit comfortably ahead of Maayan Shemesh and Emilie Louviot (ISR) who moved up to second overall with third and fourth-place finishes.
The Israeli pair finished third in the day’s second race which was won by Noa Moskovitch and Gabriella Burlton (GBR).
Faulhaber Tostes Antunes Gonç and Vassel took victory in the opening race ahead of Tessa Clinton and Nicola Hume (NZL) and Zeynep Çaçur and Zeynep Ela Koy (TUR), who sit third overall.
“We had an average one on the first one and won the last race so we are really happy about that,” said Burlton.
“We just want to keep cool, sail quite conservatively until the end where we might need to be a bit more tactical and hopefully get some more race wins.”

Follow the action on the dedicated event website.

Sailworld_Banner_600x500
JPK August 2023
NAV at Home
TMG-LAGOON-600×500-optimized
Jeanneau JY55
JPK August 2023
NAV at Home
Cyclops Marine