Kiwis take firmer grip on JJ Giltinan after light wind lottery

With a lack of wind at the scheduled race start time, and the prediction of more wind due later in the afternoon, race officials decided to hold the teams on shore until a firm decision could be made about the day’s racing on Sydney Harbour.

When the first wind from the south came in around 2pm the decision was made by the race officials and the race got underway one-and-a-half-hours after the scheduled time.

Following a race which could best be described as ‘being in the right place at the right time’ the Honda Marine team of David McDiarmid, Matt Steven and Brad Collins crossed the finish line 1m17s ahead of Smeg, to score their third win of the regatta.

Smeg (Michael Coxon, Mike McKensey, Ricky Bridge) continued their consistent form from yesterday to take second place 43s ahead of the Asko Appliances (James Dorron, Harry Bethwaite, Trent Barnabas).

Honda Marine heads the poins table with a score of 9 points, followed by Smeg on 13 points, Winning Group (John Winning Jr.) on 16 (includes an average in Race 2), Asko Appliances on 28, ASCC (Josh Porebski) on 42 and Finport Finance (Keagan York) on 43.

Conditions were light as the fleet sailed from the start off Steel Point and the fleet quickly spread out as each team searched for the best conditions.

At the top mark, Winning Group led narrowly from Asko Appliances with Honda Marine in third place, followed by The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone (Jordan Girdis), Noakesailing (Sean Langman), and Smeg.

The following leg back to the bottom mark was nothing short of crazy as Winning Group sailed into a lull off Bradleys Head and went from the lead to near last midway through the run.

As different teams found themselves in some breeze, the lead changed a number of times before Honda Marine finally reached the bottom mark 45s ahead of The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone, with Smeg a further 15s back, followed byAsko Appliances and Winning Group.

Over the second lap of the course the breeze settled more to the SE and the Honda Marine team had little difficulty retaining the lead to score a relatively comfortable win.

Due to the conditions, race officials decided not to sail the second race, and a decision on when it will be sailed will be made tomorrow.

Race dates for the remainder of the championship are:

Thursday March 7
Saturday March 9
Sunday March 10

The club will have a spectator ferry following each days' racing, leaving Double Bay Public Wharf at 2pm.

NOTE: THERE WILL BE TWO SPECTATOR FERRIES NEXT SUNDAY MARCH 10

For those who can't make it onto the water, live streaming is available on 18FootersTV: https://www.18footers.com.au/18-footers-sailing/18-footers-tv/

The live streaming coverage features pre-race interviews, which go to air at 2.15pm. The full race coverage of each race commences at 2.30pm, and features a variety of 18ft Skiff greats as guest commentators. Tomorrow’s guest commentator is Chris Nicholson. A full replay of each race is also shown at the same address

Frank Quealey, www.18footers.com

Series Results – 2019 JJ Giltinan World Championship – Scratch. Note: Drop Number: 1

Team JJG19-01*
02-Mar
JJG19-02*
03-Mar
JJG19-03*
05-Mar
JJG19-04*
05-Mar
JJG19-05*
06-Mar
Total Highest Drop New Total Position
Honda Marine (DAVID McDIARMID, MATTHEW STEVEN, BRAD COLLINS ) 1 1 2 4 1 9 4 5 1
Smeg (MICHAEL COXON, MIKE MCKENSEY, RICKY BRIDGE) 4 3 3 1 2 13 4 9 2
Winning Group (JOHN WINNING Jr, SEVE JARVIN, SAM NEWTON) 3 26 4 2 6 41 26 15 3
ASKO Appliances (JAMES DORRON, HARRY BETHWAITE, TRENT BARNABAS) 2 4 12 7 3 28 12 16 4
Bing Lee (MICAH LANE, PETER HARRIS, SCOTT BABBAGE) 21 6 8 5 7 47 21 26 5
ASCC (JOSH POREBSKI, JACK SIMPSON, DAVE HAZARD) 5 15 6 3 13 42 15 27 6
AppliancesOnline.com.au (BRETT VAN MUNSTER, KURT FATOURIS, PHIL MARSHALL) 7 2 7 12 18 46 18 28 7
Finport Finance (KEAGAN YORK, MATT STENTA, CHARLIE GUNDY) 9 8 5 11 10 43 11 32 8
The Oak Double Bay / 4 Pines (ARON EVERETT, COURTNEY MAHAR, HARRY HALL) 13 7 11 9 8 48 13 35 9
C-Tech (ALEX VALLINGS, SAM TRETHAWAY, MATT COUTTS) 11 10 1 15 17 54 17 37 10
Vintec (KIRK MITCHELL, DANIEL BARNETT, TIM WESTWOOD) 14 17 10 6 9 56 17 39 11
Yandoo (JOHN WINNING, MIKE KENNEDY, GRANT ROLLERSON) 8 9 13 21 11 62 21 41 12
Noakesailing (SEAN LANGMAN, ED POWYS, NATHAN EDWARDS) 17 11 9 25 4 66 25 41 13
thekitchenmaker.com.au (JORDAN GIRDIS, TOM QUIGLEY, LACHLAN DOYLE) 10 14 15 17 5 61 17 44 14
Birkenhead Point Marina (TOM ANDERSON, NICK DALY, JOHN WALTON) 6 12 26 26 14 84 26 58 15
RMarine Pittwater (SIMON NEARN, ALEX GOUGH, BRANDON BUYNIK) 20 5 14 22 21 82 22 60 16
Rag & Famish Hotel (BRYCE EDWARDS, JACOB BROOM, RORY COX) 12 13 19 20 16 80 20 60 17
Ilve (JONO WHITTY, PEDRO VOZONE, MUSTAFA INGHAM) 15 21 26 16 12 90 26 64 18
Marinepool (HEINRICH BAYERN, TOM MARTIN, ANDY MARTIN) 16 16 16 18 23 89 23 66 19
Lumix (KATIE LOVE, CHAD FREITAS, MATT DOYLE) 23 24 18 10 15 90 24 66 20
Maersk Line (PERON PEARSE, HARRY CLARK, ELI LIEFTING) 26 22 17 8 22 95 26 69 21
Black Dog (JARROD SIMPSON, CAM MCDONALD, NICK MURRAY) 22 18 22 13 19 94 22 72 22
Brisbane18Footer (DAVID HAYTER, ALEX WATSON, ELLIOTT MAHAR) 24 19 20 14 26 103 26 77 23
Dal Zotto (JACK SPRAGUE, TIM NARBOROUGH, JOSH FELDMAN) 18 23 21 19 26 107 26 81 24
Quality Marine Clothing (YVETTE HERITAGE, MARK MUIRHEAD, DANIEL McLACHLAN) 19 20 23 23 20 105 23 82 25

 

 
M.O.S.S Australia
Jeanneau Sun Fast
West System 3
Pantaenius Sailing
Windcraft
Listings Added
GME GPS