Kiwis strengthen grip on JJ Giltinan trophy

The New Zealand 18ft Skiff teams ASCC and Honda Marine shared the honours with comfortable wins in Races 6 and 7 on Day 5 of the Winning Group 2019 JJ Giltinan Championship on Sydney Harbour today.

ASCC (Josh Porebski, Jack Simpson, Dave Hazard), the current NZ champion, easily won the first race of the day, then defending JJ Giltinan champion Honda Marine (David McDiarmid, Matthew Steven, Brad Collins) won the latter race.

With just two more races to be sailed in the championship over the weekend, Honda Marine has a net score of 10 points, and a discard of only 4 points, and holds a strong grip on the title.

Conditions were far from perfect as a light, shifting SE breeze, which faded a little over the day, made things difficult for all teams.

In today’s first race, ASCC dominated the latter half of the race to go on to a 2m13s win over the early race leader Asko Appliances (James Dorron, Harry Bethwaite, Trent Barnabas), with Winning Group (John Winning Jr., Seve Jarvin, Sam Newton) just 12s further back in third place.

Honda Marine tightened the grip on the trophy in Race 7 when the team produced an unbelievable recovery to defeat ASCC by 17s, with the consistent Winning Group another 1m19s back in third place.

Progress Net points with only two more races left in the regatta show Honda Marine on 10 points, Winning Group on 18 points, Smeg 19, Asko Appliances 27, ASCC on 30, and Bing Lee (Micah Lane) on 47 points.

The day started well enough for the Australians as Asko Appliances held the lead over the first half of Race 6, but was unable to hold off the ASCC challenge when the two teams chose to go opposite ways (around Shark Island) to reach the top mark on lap two of the course.

There was a great (and welcomed) surprise in the latter race when Heinrich von Bayern’s German Marinepool team led the 25-boat fleet to the top mark with a 30s break over ASCC and Smeg.

Smeg was too fast downwind but the German team remained competitive to be in the top three to round the bottom mark.

The Smeg team went to the left of Shark Island on the beat back into the top mark in Rose Bay but the move didn’t pay off as the two New Zealand teams went to the right and grabbed the leading two spots, which they maintained on the run back to the finish.

It was an impressive day’s sailing by the kiwis, who proved far too good for their Australian opponents.

Racing continues on Saturday with Race 8 and concludes on Sunday afternoon when the blue ribbon will be presented to the championship winner after Race 9.

The Winning Group 2019 JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship

Race dates for the remainder of the championship are:

Saturday March 9
Sunday March 10

The club will have a spectator ferry following both days' racing, leaving Double Bay Public Wharf at 2pm. NOTE: THERE WILL BE TWO SPECTATOR FERRIES NEXT SUNDAY MARCH 10

For those who can't make it onto the water, live streaming is available on 18FootersTV: https://www.18footers.com.au/18-footers-sailing/18-footers-tv/. The live streaming coverage features pre-race interviews, which go to air at 2.15pm. The full race coverage of each race commences at 2.30pm, and it features a variety of 18ft Skiff greats as guest commentators. Saturday’s guest commentator is Adrienne Cahalan. A full replay of each race is also shown at the same address

– Frank Quealey, www.18footers.com

Series Results – 2019 JJ Giltinan World Championship – Scratch. Note: Drop Number: 1

Team JJG19-01*
02-Mar
JJG19-02*
03-Mar
JJG19-03*
05-Mar
JJG19-04*
05-Mar
JJG19-05*
06-Mar
JJG19-06*
07-Mar
JJG19-07*
07-Mar
Total Highest Drop New Total Position
Honda Marine (DAVID McDIARMID, MATTHEW STEVEN, BRAD COLLINS ) 1 1 2 4 1 5 1 15 5 10 1
Smeg (MICHAEL COXON, MIKE MCKENSEY, RICKY BRIDGE) 4 3 3 1 2 6 7 26 7 19 2
Winning Group (JOHN WINNING Jr, SEVE JARVIN, SAM NEWTON) 3 26 4 2 6 3 3 47 26 21 3
ASKO Appliances (JAMES DORRON, HARRY BETHWAITE, TRENT BARNABAS) 2 4 12 7 3 2 9 39 12 27 4
ASCC (JOSH POREBSKI, JACK SIMPSON, DAVE HAZARD) 5 15 6 3 13 1 2 45 15 30 5
Bing Lee (MICAH LANE, PETER HARRIS, SCOTT BABBAGE) 21 6 8 5 7 17 4 68 21 47 6
Finport Finance (KEAGAN YORK, MATT STENTA, CHARLIE GUNDY) 9 8 5 11 10 8 23 74 23 51 7
AppliancesOnline.com.au (BRETT VAN MUNSTER, KURT FATOURIS, PHIL MARSHALL) 7 2 7 12 18 12 21 79 21 58 8
The Oak Double Bay / 4 Pines (ARON EVERETT, COURTNEY MAHAR, HARRY HALL) 13 7 11 9 8 13 16 77 16 61 9
Yandoo (JOHN WINNING, MIKE KENNEDY, GRANT ROLLERSON) 8 9 13 21 11 15 8 85 21 64 10
thekitchenmaker.com.au (JORDAN GIRDIS, TOM QUIGLEY, LACHLAN DOYLE) 10 14 15 17 5 4 17 82 17 65 11
C-Tech (ALEX VALLINGS, SAM TRETHAWAY, MATT COUTTS) 11 10 1 15 17 11 22 87 22 65 12
Noakesailing (SEAN LANGMAN, ED POWYS, NATHAN EDWARDS) 17 11 9 25 4 14 13 93 25 68 13
Vintec (KIRK MITCHELL, DANIEL BARNETT, TIM WESTWOOD) 14 17 10 6 9 18 15 89 18 71 14
Rag & Famish Hotel (BRYCE EDWARDS, JACOB BROOM, RORY COX) 12 13 19 20 16 9 10 99 20 79 15
Maersk Line (PERON PEARSE, HARRY CLARK, ELI LIEFTING) 26 22 17 8 22 7 6 108 26 82 16
Birkenhead Point Marina (TOM ANDERSON, NICK DALY, JOHN WALTON) 6 12 26 26 14 16 14 114 26 88 17
Marinepool (HEINRICH BAYERN, TOM MARTIN, ANDY MARTIN) 16 16 16 18 23 23 5 117 23 94 18
Ilve (JONO WHITTY, PEDRO VOZONE, MUSTAFA INGHAM) 15 21 26 16 12 10 25 125 26 99 19
RMarine Pittwater (SIMON NEARN, ALEX GOUGH, BRANDON BUYNIK) 20 5 14 22 21 20 19 121 22 99 20
Black Dog (JARROD SIMPSON, CAM MCDONALD, NICK MURRAY) 22 18 22 13 19 22 12 128 22 106 21
Lumix (KATIE LOVE, CHAD FREITAS, MATT DOYLE) 23 24 18 10 15 19 24 133 24 109 22
Brisbane18Footer (DAVID HAYTER, ALEX WATSON, ELLIOTT MAHAR) 24 19 20 14 26 25 11 139 26 113 23
Quality Marine Clothing (YVETTE HERITAGE, MARK MUIRHEAD, DANIEL McLACHLAN) 19 20 23 23 20 21 19 145 23 122 24
Dal Zotto (JACK SPRAGUE, TIM NARBOROUGH, JOSH FELDMAN) 18 23 21 19 26 24 18 149 26 123 25
Coursemaster Autopilot
Nav at Home
Jeanneau ?Yachts
West System 3
Coursemaster Autopilot
M.O.S.S Australia
Jeanneau ?Yachts
West System 3