Futures Star Evie Saunders wins Youth Worlds Silver

Australian Sailing Futures (ASF) sailor Evie Saunders has claimed Silver in the ILCA 6 class at the Allianz Youth Sailing World Championships in The Hague, The Netherlands.

Saunders finished 15 points behind Eve McMahon from Ireland, who won four of seven races en route to her victory.

The Manly Yacht Club sailor stuck to a simple strategy throughout the week.

“My motto for the regatta was to start well, go the right way with speed and keep it simple,” Saunders said.

“l was in a super tight position but knew l had to trust in the training that l had done to prepare for the regatta.”

Fellow ASF sailor Harry Joyner continued his fine run on the iQFOiL where he finished 4th, just one point behind Nacho Baltasar Summers from Spain.

“It has been a great event in the Netherlands,” Joyner commented.

“I did as well as I could have, and I finished fourth overall. I would like to thank everyone who helped me on my journey.”

In addition to the support they get in their state programs, Saunders and Joyner no doubt benefited from their experience in the Futures program this year. The program has provided opportunities for these emerging athletes to develop their understanding of what it means and what it takes to be a high-performance sailor.

The Australian Sailing state and Futures programs are strongly aligned to Australian Sailing’s High Performance Strategy, which focuses on the retention of developing sailors, the promotion of a squad approach, ensuring access to bigger fleets and being more deliberate in the use of youth events to support the development of athletes and coaches are some of the key elements for sailors at this level.

Isabella Wilson and Kris Bilston from Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron were the other Aussies to come home with a top ten finish in the Mixed Multihull Nacra 15 class.

Final Australian results:

2nd – Laser Radial Girl – Evie Saunders (ASF) – NSW
4th – Windfoiling Boy – Harry Joyner (ASF) – WA
10th – Nacra 15 – Isabella Wilson & Kris Bilston – QLD
14th – Kiteboarding – Oscar Timm – QLD
15th – 29er Boys – Daniel Links and Markus Sampson – NSW
16th – 420 Boys – Ben Hinks and Carter Baker – SA
17th – 29er Girls – Sienna Brown and Darcy Robbins – NSW
20th – 420 Girls – Ellen Sampson and Fallon Catz – SA
24th – Windfoiling Girl – Charlotte Wormald – VIC
27th – Laser Radial Boy – Jack Eickmeyer – VIC

Full Results: https://worldsailingywc.org/results-2/

Media Contact:
Michael Martin
Head of Marketing and Communications, Australian Sailing

michael.martin@sailing.org.au

Sailworld_Banner_600x500
elan-e6-600x300
Nav at Home
West System 3
Sailworld_Banner_600x500
M.O.S.S Australia
RaceYachts
West System 3