18ft Skiffs – Spring Championship – Race 2

18ft Skiffs

Spring Championship, Race 2

Today’s Trophy: Alf Beashel Memorial Trophy

Today’s Race Sponsor: Royal Oak Hotel Double Bay

Sunday, 15 October 2023

Sydney Harbour

The Lazarus team of Tom Cunich, Marc Chapon and Finn Rodowicz produced a great all-round performance in a tightly-bunched race to win Race 2 of the Spring 18ft skiff Championship and Alf Beashel Memorial Trophy on Sydney Harbour today.

In a race which produced numerous lead changes and continual positional changes throughout the entire fleet, the young Lazarus team had to fight hard to defeat an equally impressive The Kitchen Maker (Lachlan Steel, Jerome Watts, Ben Kirkby) by just 11s, with Smeg (Nathan McNamara, Jed Cruikshank, Jack Taylor) another 33s back in this place.

Racing was even closer behind the podium teams as only 25s separated the next four boats.

The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines (Jacob Marks) came home in fourth place, ahead of Fisher & Paykel (Jordan Girdis), Shaw and Partners Financial Services (Emma Rankin) and Burrawang-Young Henrys (Simon Nearn).

After two races of the Spring Championship and Season Point Score series, Yandoo (John Winning/Josh Porebski) and Shaw and Partners share the lead on 10 points, followed by Smeg on 11, Finport Finance (Keagan York) on 12 and The Kitchen Maker on13. Fisher & Paykel and The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines round out the top six placings on 14 points.

There were similar conditions to last Sunday’s Race 1 of the Spring Championship with an 8-10 knot breeze and brilliant, clear blue sky over Sydney Harbour as the fleet set off on an Easterly course.

The lead changed on the first beat to the 3-buoys marks in Rose Bay before Lazarus led Marine Outlet (John Cooley) by 15s as spinnakers were set for the run to the wing mark off Clark Island and the spinnaker run to the bottom mark at Robertson Point, on the northern side of the harbour.

The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines was in third place, followed by Balmain (Henry Larkins), The Kitchen Maker, Smeg, Yandoo (Josh Porebski), Burrawang-Young Henrys, Fisher & Paykel, Sixt (Nathan Edwards) and Shaw and Partners.

Positions continued to change over the two downwind legs and resulted in great race as Marine Outlet and Lazarus rounded the bottom mark alongside each other and 20s ahead of The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines, Balmain, Yandoo and The Kitchen Maker, with a group of three skiffs, Smeg, Burrawang-Young Henrys and Fisher & Paykel close behind them.

On the second beat to the 3-buoys marks in Rose Bay, the lead changed yet again as Yandoo and Balmain joined the two previous leaders on the work across the harbour towards the southern shore.

Yandoo, Balmain and Lazarus had to go to the white (centre) mark while Marine Outlet, The Kitchen Maker and The oak benefitted from going to the blue (nearest) mark.

This produced a battle with five boats vying for the lead under spinnaker as the fleet passed Shark Island on the long downwind run back to the bottom mark.

After Balmain capsized on a quick gybe, the race for the leading group was reduced to four teams and by the mark rounding at Robertson Point it was down to two when The Kitchen Maker led Lazarus by 35s.

The pair had opened up a break of 50s over Fisher & Paykel. Yandoo, The Oak and Burrawang-Young Henrys as the final beat back into Rose Bay and the 3-buoys marks.

As the breeze lightened a touch, Lazarus gained the upper hand over The Kitchen Maker, but the race was far from over as The Kitchen Maker was going to benefit from a blue mark rounding while Lazarus had to go further to the white buoy.

Lazarus reached the white buoy 23s ahead of The Kitchen Maker reaching the blue buoy but the momentum under her spinnaker allowed Lazarus to grab a narrow lead, which the team managed to hold despite a strong challenge from TKM’s team on the spinnaker run between Rose Bay and the finish line off Double Bay.

Last Sunday produced an exciting, position changing race, but today’s race was even better and shows that the level of competition through the fleet and the 3-buoys handicapping system is working to the benefit of both competitors and spectators and TV viewers.

18ft results

Race 1 of the Club Championship will be sailed next Sunday, October 22. Race 3 of the Spring Championship and Race 3 of the Season Point Score will be sailed in conjunction with the Club Championship.

Don’t forget the Australian 18 Footers League’s ‘Alternative’ Ferry:

Once again, due to public works being done to Double Bay Wharf, the League have decided it is not practical to run a Spectator Ferry for the first few races and have arranged to run the Northern part of the 18 Footers Double Bay clubhouse as an Alternative Ferry.

Management have organised a massive screen to broadcast the SailMedia Livestream camera cat coverage of the racing, and there will be special drinks and food offers for those attending who wish to support their favourite team.

It’s a really unique way to celebrate the start of the 2023-24 season and all our 18 footer supporters are welcome to come down to the clubhouse ‘Alternative’ Ferry.

If you can’t get out onto Sydney Harbour to see the action-packed racing, or come to the club’s ‘Alternative’ Ferry’, you can catch it LIVE by going to the Club’s www.18footers.com website and clicking on the TV link

Frank Quealey
Australian 18 Footers League Ltd.

Sailworld_Banner_600x500
Selden Asymetric Rib Technology
NAV at Home
Arcus-x-Cyclops-banner
Jeanneau JY60
M.O.S.S Australia
Race Yachts
Arcus-x-Cyclops-banner