Sixteen Aussies make the cut at Hobie 16 Open Worlds

Hobie 16 Worlds 2016

After three days of challenging competition we have now split the fleet for the Hobie® 16 World Championship, Open Series, Semi Finals!

Yesterday's racing got off to a late start as overnight rain had taken some of the wind from our sails but as they they say, “That’s sailing”. Our Hobie 16 open qualifiers checked out their boats early so that the fleet could hit the water when the Race Officer had set the course and called for ‘off the beach’. The call came at around 11:30am after the sailors had prepped their cats, had an early lunch and even played some volleyball.

When the call came, it was ‘Game On’ with three back to back races in which to make it count. The afternoon’s racing brought the total number of races for the qualifying series to eight and conditions were once again light with shifty winds from 6-11 kts before clouds rolled in and closed out the day at the end of race eight. It is a testament to the Race Officer, Beach Crew and On Water Teams on organising quality racing despite light and shifty conditions.

Last night our sailors enjoyed each others company once again as the fleet was split and today we begin the Hobie 16 World Championship Open Semi Finals. At the close of the Qualifying Series, the provisional Semi Finals Competitor Listing is below.

Provisional Semi Finals Competitor Listing

# SKIPPER'S NAME CREW'S NAME REPRESENTING
1 Peter Bates Juliet Bates Australia
2 Meagan Bursa Rohin Adams Australia
3 Michael Butler Bonnie Butler Australia
4 John Duchatel Evelyn Curtis Australia
5 Phillip Epps Caitlyn Epps Australia
6 Fletcher Warren-Myers Georgia Warren-Myers Australia
7 Roderick Waterhouse Bridget Bolewski Australia
8 Joe Felipe Kraemer Lawson Beltrame Brasil
9 Nicolas Liebel Laurence Liebel Canada
10 Daniel Christensen Josephine Frederiksen Denmark
11 Nicolaj Christensen Christian Dannefer Denmark
12 Nicklas Heide-Joergensen Calle Sorensen Denmark
13 Cedric Bader Sarah Hollands France
14 Orion Gilles Coriolan Martin Nadine Wieland France
15 Dominique Robert Lisbeth Buonanno France
16 Kwok Hung Chan Tat Lai Hong Kong
17 Yui Shing Tong Ka Chun Siu Hong Kong
18 Daisuke Kimpara Taiga Kimpara Japan
19 Masaaki Nakamura Go Obuchi Japan
20 Teppei Tanaka Wataru Kakuta Japan
21 Thorin Zeilmaker Nolty Geijssen Netherlands
22 Leo Belouard Theo Bore New Caledonia
23 Juliette Le Tenier Jade Leste New Caledonia
24 William Edwards Lucinda Edwards South Africa
25 Adam Borcherding Julieanne Jones USA
26 Benjamin Brown Emily Rathburn USA
27 Richard Mcveigh Carol Mcveigh USA
28 Michael Montague Kathleen Ward USA
29 John Ped Alexander Leblond-Bonnah USA
30 Patrick Porter Katherine Porter USA
31 Gregory Raybon Nancy Kornblum USA
32 Blair Wallace Alexandra Spiegel USA
33 Mario Dubeux Thias Jacobus Brasil
34 Robert Andrews Haylie Andrews Australia
35 Byeong Ki Park Hae Kwang Youn Korea
36 Paul Darmanin Lucy Copeland Australia
37 Benjamin Roulant Jessica Nuel France
38 Campbell Weddell Sam Norris Australia
39 Auxence Thomas Olivier Dorin New Caledonia
40 Murray Peterson Natalie Gray Australia
41 Katie Peterson Sharon Rayner Australia
42 Ario Subagio Sahmad Mustad Indonesia
43 Nina Curtis Haylee Outteridge Australia
44 Enguerrand Thomas Cyriaque Thomas New Caledonia
45 Kam Yin Shum Lai Kwan Chan Hong Kong
46 Gavin Luxton Flynn Luxton Great Britain
47 David Renouf Rachel Renouf Australia
48 Raymond Cox Rhys Cox Australia
49 Rex Mitchell Dafna Brown USA
50 Christopher Hansor Racheal Bower Australia
51 William Jolliffe Bendy Lee Hong Kong
52 Cao Huibin Han Xiaoqiang China
53 Peter McDougall Alex Chen Australia
54 Christopher Shu Chi Fai Leung Hong Kong
55 Shane Norris Ying Ying Zhan Hong Kong
56 Ronald Tam Ki Wun Wong Hong Kong

 

Pantaenius Sailing
Nav at Home
Jeanneau Sun Fast
Multihull Group
Pantaenius Sailing
M.O.S.S Australia
Jeanneau Sun Odyssey
Multihull Group