Farr 40 Championship crown on the line

Following five regattas in Newcastle, Pittwater and Sydney, crews from the strong Farr 40 Australian fleet are ready to make it count at the NSW Championship to be hosted by Middle Harbour Yacht Club over two days offshore and inside Sydney Harbour on this weekend.

With past reigning champions such as Guido Belgiorno-Nettis and Martin Hill retired from the one-design class, the title has never been more highly sought after and the eight contenders are ready for the big hit out.

Tom and Alan Quick's Outlaw has led the season with four from five wins closely followed by Jeff Carter's Team Edake and MHYC local Exile. Two teams from Victoria, Double Black and Nutcracker are also in the mix along with Sam Hill's RSYS entry Forty and Newcastle's Good Form owned by Midcoast Boatyard Owner, Joe de Kock.

Australian Class President Gordon Ketelbey has been busy with his other Zen (TP52) in the Sydney to Hobart and now that is behind him he is more determined than ever to finish the season on a high.

“It's been a busy few months of sailing for me with the Farr 40 Worlds in Chicago and then the Sydney to Hobart and now I am fully focussed on the Farr 40 end of season program. The Class is very strong with a bunch of super competitive young blokes and I'm hoping to give them a run for their money.”

The Zen Skipper continued, “We are very fortunate to have some successful and generous businessmen in our Class and I would like to thank Rob Pitts (Hacer Group) and Rob Reynolds for sponsoring this year's State Title and National Championship (the John Calvert-Jones Trophy).”

The Class' PRO, Phil Yeomans, is unable to run racing for the last regatta at Middle Harbour Yacht Club for the season, so Steve Tucker is stepping in and will be calling the shots this weekend for up to eight races; four offshore and four inside Sydney Harbour.

Entries:
List of entries:
1. Double Black – Rob Pitts, Sandringham Yacht Club and MHYC
2. Edake – Jeff Carter, MHYC
3. Exile – Rob Reynolds, MHYC
4. Forty – Sam Hill, RSYS
5. Good Form – Joe de Kock, NCYC
6. Nutcracker – Rob Davis & Andy Baker, SYC
7. Outlaw – Alan and Tom Quick, Cruising Yacht Club of Australia
8. Zen – Gordon Ketelbey, MHYC

Results will be posted to: www.farr40.asn.au/results

Jennie Hughes/Farr 40 media

Coursemaster Autopilot
Windcraft
Jeanneau ?Yachts
West System Afloat
Coursemaster Autopilot
Windcraft
Listings Added
Multihull Group