Next generation of stars named in Australian Sailing Futures squad

Australian Sailing has announced the inaugural group of athletes and coaches to be selected to the recently launched Performance Pathway Futures Program. The athletes come from the eight confirmed Olympic classes for the Paris 2024 Games with representatives from all six States of Australia.

Aligned to the new AS HP Strategy #nextlevel towards LA 2028, the purpose of the Performance Pathway Futures Program is to identify and develop high potential sailors, currently transitioning between Pathways and Olympic classes, aiming to earn their place within the Australian Sailing Squad.

The Australian Sailing National Performance Pathway initiatives include nationally coordinated development, solutions and support delivery and frameworks to identify, verify, educate and prepare athletes (and coaches) for future involvement in high performance programs.

“The Performance Pathway puts solid structures and support around our talented athletes as they emerge from the Club Pathway,” said Australian Sailing CEO Ben Houston. “It will create a range of new and enhanced initiatives targeted at athletes emerging from our existing State Performance Programs and will work to foster optimal development and best prepare athletes for the next stage of their sailing journey.”

The program will consist of a series of national camps integrating quality high performance coaching and targeted performance support services aligned to the athlete’s individual performance plans.

These nationally-led camps and targeted individualised development support complements the work already undertaken in the State Sailing Performance Pathway programs in partnership with State Institute partners.

The Futures program has been a collaborative effort by national and state coaches working together to give high potential athletes an enhanced opportunity to deliver podium success in the medium to long term.

The first such camp is the Laser Standard and Laser Radial camp which is being help in Swansea, New South Wales. The camp will include the selected athletes as well as several Australian Sailing Team and Australian Sailing Squad athletes training together under the watch of Australian Sailing Team’s National Lead Coach Michael Blackburn.

“It is fantastic for the development of these athletes to be able to get them together in the one location to assist in their performance journey,” said Blackburn. “This first camp is set up as a regatta, so we’re throwing the Futures athletes in the deep end, racing alongside the likes of Matt Wearn who is in the final stages of his preparation for the Tokyo Olympic Games.”

Future Olympic hopeful Rylie Sinclair from Lake Cootharaba Sailing Club is looking forward to taking part in the Futures program for 2021. 

“I’m excited to learn about the future of kite foiling, particularly its upcoming inclusion in the Olympics,” said Sinclair. “I’m keen to meet more sailors and learn from them as well as the coaches.”

The Australian Sailing Futures Program and camps have been made possible due to the Australian Institute of Sport (AIS). Australian Sailing recognises the support from the AIS as well as valued National Institute partners across the country.

The selected AS Futures sailors are:

Laser StdFirst NameSurnameState
 FrazerBrewQLD
 MichaelComptonWA
 StefanElliot-ShircoreWA
 SamuelKingTAS
 RichardMaherWA
 WillSargentTAS
   
Laser RadialFirst NameSurnameState
 PaigeCaldecoatNSW
 EvieSaundersNSW
 BrookeWilsonNSW
Wind FoilingFirst NameSurnameState
 TashBryantNSW
 SammieCostinQLD
 HarryJoynerWA
 WillMcMillanNSW
 MattQuinlanNSW
 CaelinWinchcombeWA
Kite FoilingFirst NameSurnameState
 ManiBisschopsWA
 AlexLandwehrWA
 ZacPullenVIC/TAS
 RylieSinclairQLD
 OscarTimmQLD
470 MixedFirst NameSurnameState
 AshleeDauntQLD
 BraydenDauntQLD
 ZoeDransfieldNSW
 AngusHigginsSA
 SophieJacksonVIC
 EthanLozevskiNSW
 JoalMackenzieSA
 SophieMcIntoshNSW
49er FXFirst NameSurnameState
 DervlaDuganNSW
 MinaFergusonNSW
 ChloeFisherVIC
 IndiaGilbertNSW
 MaddyMcLeayNSW
 MatildaRichardsonVIC
 LillyRichardsonVIC
49erFirst NameSurnameState
 LachlanCaldwellVIC
 MilesDaveyNSW
 JackFergusonNSW
 OttoHenryNSW
 JackHildebrandNSW
 RyanLittlechildNSW
 CharlesZeemanTAS
Nacra 17First NameSurnameState
 RhiannonBrownNSW
 NathanBryantNSW
 WillCooleyNSW
 CharlieDixonVIC
 EvieHasseldineNSW
 SarahHoffmanNSW
 EmmaJonesNSW
 BrinLiddellNSW

The Futures Camp coaches are:

ClassCoach
49er and 49er FX Team LeaderEmmett Lazich
49erJohnny Rogers
49er FXTraks Gordon
470 MixedCarrie Smith
Laser RadialBen Walkemeyer
Laser StdBrendan Casey
Kite FoilingRyan Palk
Foiling BoardArthur Brett
Nacra 17Carolijn Brouwer

Coursemaster Autopilot
M.O.S.S Australia
Listings Added
West System Afloat
Pantaenius Sailing
M.O.S.S Australia
Jeanneau Sun Fast
West System Afloat