Xacobeo 6mR Europeans: Just a breath away from final play

Following a day of non-racing due to the complicated conditions in the Ria de Pontevedra, Saturday local time is the final day of the Xacobeo 6mR Europeans, with all options open and the continental title still at play.

Javier de la Gándara’s “Aida” in the Classics and Michel Teweles’ “Thisbe” in the Open will fight for the highest podium position of the competition with an extremely close event and everything is still to be seen.

Weather forecasters had already predicted a rainy front practically from the earliest moments of the morning until midday, which as such, meant a postponement of racing.

It wasn’t until around 15:00h, when a stable northerly wind allowed the 31 participating teams to set off for racing in a course just off the Island of Ons, however conditions were not stable and the Race Committee were forced to bring the day of racing to an end.

On Saturday, two teams will head out to the water in the Classics division with clear intentions of winning the Xacobeo 6mR Europeans title. Javier de la Gandara’s ‘Aida’ (Real Club Náutico de A Coruña), current overall leader, and Pedro Campos’ ‘Bribon 500’ (Real Club Náutico de Sanxenxo), the defending champion, are just one point apart.

The day was a non-starter – María Muiña pic

Miguel Lago’s ‘Alibaba II’ (Monte Real Club de Yates) is also in a stable position, as is French team of Ossi Paija’s ‘Astrée III’, in third and fourth places respectively. Laureano Wizner’s ‘Caprice’, from the Club Marítimo de Canido, is in fifth place, six point away from the podium.

Less intense is the fight in the Open division, however, it will all depend on what happens in the final day of the Europeans. The Swiss team from Club Nautic de Versoix, Michel Teweles’ ‘Thisbe’, is leading with four-point advantage from Patrick Monteiro’s Portuguese team on ‘Seljm’ (Clube Naval de Cascais), and six ahead of the third placed fellow Swiss team on Philippe Durr’s ‘Junior’.

Pedro Campos, President of the RCNS: “We have achieved something unique, that has never been seen before.”

In the final of the Championship, there are 31 teams and 11 nationalities from around Europe, the United States and Canada.

Saturday will mark the end of the event with the prizegiving at 20:30 hours at the Galicia Calidade Village.

Provisional top ten results:

Open Division

  1. SUI111 Thisbe – Rainer A Muller – 3, (5), 2, 3, 3, 1 = 12
  2. POR4 Seljm – Patrick Monteiro De Barros – (7), 3, 3, 1, 5, 4 = 16
  3. SUI77 Junior – Philippe Durr/Rainer Müller – 8, (10), 1, 4, 2, 3 = 18
  4. SWE114 Notorious – Claes Henningsson – 1, 1, 7, 5, (10), 10 = 24
  5. SWE137 Filippa – Richard Göransson – 2, 2, 4, 8, (11), 8 = 24
  6. SUI132 Sophie Racing – Hugo Stenbeck – 4, (9), 9, 2, 4, 5 = 24
  7. ESP16 Stella – Violeta Alvarez – 6, 11, 8, (15), 1, 2 = 28
  8. SUI140 Ginkgo Too – Jan Eckert – 11, 6, 6, (13), 7, 6 = 36
  9. GBR107 Valhalla – Paul Smith – 12, (15), 5, 14, 6, 7 = 44
  10. GBR89 Battlecry – Jeremy Thorp – 5, (13), 12, 6, 13, 9 = 45
Pantaenius Sailing
Windcraft
Jeanneau Sun Odyssey
West System Afloat
Pantaenius Sailing
M.O.S.S Australia
Jeanneau ?Yachts
West Systems 2