Sail Paradise – Day 2

RACING CONDITION PEAK AND COMPETITION BECOMES FEIRCE

The second day of Bartercard Sail Paradise commenced promptly, setting the stage for an action-packed series of races in truly magical conditions for yacht racing enthusiasts. With the wind blowing steadily at 20 to 22 knots, the competition intensified as Aramex, Stratacare, Black Diamond, and Wedgetail fiercely pursued Maritimo Racing, keeping the excitement levels high for every race.

The racecourses for the day presented an exhilarating mix of ”Passage” races and ”round-the-can” races, providing sailors with challenging yet thrilling routes. Close racing and nail-biting finishes were the order of the day, as all participants fought it out in these fast-paced conditions.

Adding to the spectacle were the numerous Dolphins and Whales gracing the waters, captivating both sailors and onlookers alike. Speaking of onlookers, the beaches were adorned with enthusiastic spectators, soaking in the thrilling racing action against the backdrop of ideal winds.

Day Two at Bartercard Sail Paradise lived up to its promise of delivering intense competition, exhilarating racecourses, and the natural wonders of the ocean, making it a day to remember for all involved.

SAIL PARADISE

Gold Coast Offshore Sailing Regatta

  • FIRST EVER Parade in Paradise at 9am Saturday 30th (Open to Public) with all the boats sailing past the Southport Yacht Club Main Beach restaurant.
  • Over 3-Day Long Weekend from September 30th to October 2nd
  • Southport Yacht Club, a multi-award-winning club and restaurant is hosting the event
  • Not just for sailors – families and friends can also enjoy holiday pleasures on the Gold Coast
  • Daily prizes for all divisions

The regatta will feature 3 divisions over three days, including:

  • Monohull IRC/ORC
  • Monohull Performance Racing PHS/ORC
  • Multihull Division

For all the information about Bartercard Sail Paradise 2023, please visit sailparadise.com.au.

Proudly Supported by Major Events Gold Coast

Monohull IRC Division

Series Results [IRC-Qld Yacht Champs] up to Race 4

Place       Ties         Sail No                    Boat Name                             Skipper  

1                             USA16                    MARITIMO 54                       Kendal Barry-Cotter            

2                             SYC888                   LETS GET IT ON                     Garry Holt             

3                             AUS6508                ARAMEX                                 Chris Noyes          

Series Results [PHS-Qld Yacht Champs] up to Race 4

1                             RQ307                    WEDGETAIL                            David Rose            

2                             52542                    BLACK DIAMOND                  Glenn Burrell       

3                             MEX952                 MARITIMO 52                                       Michael Spies

Series Results [IRC] for Division 1 up to Race 4

Place       Ties         Sail No                    Boat Name                             Skipper  

1                             MEX952                 MARITIMO 52                                       Michael Spies       

2                             USA16                    MARITIMO 54                       Kendal Barry-Cotter

3                             AUS6508                ARAMEX                                 Chris Noyes          

Series Results [IRC] for Division 2 up to Race 4

1                             SYC888                   LETS GET IT ON                     Garry Holt             

2              4R           11033                    KERISMA                                Chris Larsen          

3                             38                           38                                           Greg Tobin           

Series Results [ORC] for Division 1 up to Race 4

1                             MEX952                 MARITIMO 52                       Michael Spies

2                             USA16                    MARITIMO 54                       Kendal Barry-Cotter            

3                             AUS6508                ARAMEX                                 Chris Noyes          

Series Results [ORC] for Division 2 up to Race 4

1                             SYC888                   LETS GET IT ON                     Garry Holt             

2                             11033                    KERISMA                                Chris Larsen

3                             38                           38                                           Greg Tobin                           

Monohull Performance Racing Division

Series Results [PHS] for Division 1 up to Race 4

Place       Ties         Sail No                    Boat Name                             Skipper  

1                             RQ240410             NOT A DIAMOND 40           Hamish Crossan

2              1.0S        442                         IMPULSE X                             Rick Billson           

3                             NQ19                      DESTINY                  Mark Sanders       

Series Results [PHS] for Division 2 up to Race 4

1                             178                         ACCOMPLICE                         Murray Bucknall  

2                             5812                       COOL CHANGE                      Colin And Simon Metcher  

3                             6957                       RENEE                                     Garry Innes           

Series Results [ORC] for Division 1 up to Race 4

1                             8455                       ESPRIT                                    Rod West              

2                             7013                       XVITESSE                                Russell Birse         

Series Results [ORC] for Division 2 up to Race 4

1                             5812                       COOL CHANGE                      Colin And Simon Metcher  

2                             G6                           BLUE EAGLE                           Stephen Brough  

3                             3001                       RUMBA                                   Peter Karlovic      

Multihulls / 2 Handed Division’s

Series Results [PHS] for Division 1 up to Race 2

Place       Ties         Sail No                    Boat Name                             Skipper  

1                             3805                       NAMASTE                               Mauro Maurilli    

2                             4001                       RITALIN                                   Cra Humphries     

3                             42                           COOL CAT 1                           James Harris        

Series Results [PHS] for Division 2 up to Race 2

1                             NED5900               CELESTE                                  Saskia Groen-Int-Woud

Series Results [PHS Combined] up to Race 2

1                             3805                       NAMASTE                               Mauro Maurilli    

2              2R           4001                       RITALIN                                   Craig Humphries  

3                             NED5900               CELESTE                                  Saskia Groen-Int-Woud      

Sailworld_Banner_600x500
M.O.S.S Australia
MultiHull-Central-HH44
ATL GIF
Jeanneau JY60
Selden Asymetric Rib Technology
NAV at Home
Arcus-x-Cyclops-banner