• Yendys in the Historical Skiffs Championship. Photo Adrienne Jackson.
    Yendys in the Historical Skiffs Championship. Photo Adrienne Jackson.
Close×

Class:     Historic 18-foot Skiffs

Event:   2018 Australian Championship

Venue:    Sydney Harbour

Organising Authority:     Sydney Flying Squadron

Class Association:   Australian Historic Sailing Skiff Association - AHSSA

Top 3 Places + crew names, + pts:

  1.        YENDYS, Harold Cudmore, Michael Van Stom, Barry Watson, Andrew Buckland, Grant Wakefield , Pierre Jubien, Don Buckley,  John Kersey; 4 pts.
  2.        ABERDARE, John Winning / Michael Chapman, Steve Kavanagh, Ombeline Even, Ian Graves, Gaetano Russo, Bruce Swane, Bob Chapman; 5 pts. 
  3.        BRITANNIA, Ian Smith, Matt Balkwell, Peter Sinclair, Suzie Conway, Michele Rocheta, Garry Clubley, Ian Wallace, Mark Bryant, Phil Moore, Dave Paget, Michael Gannon, John Tolfree;  12 pts.

Fleet size:  10 replica 18ft skiffs

Short Regatta Summary:

Evergreen Irishman and international yachtsman of renown Harold Cudmore at the helm of Yendys completed the 3 race series for the 2018 Historical 18-foot Skiff Australian Championship on 4 pts to take a narrow win from Aberdare skippered by John Winning / Michael Chapman on 5 pts, with 3rd place to Britannia skippered by Ian Smith on 12 pts.  Cudmore has been a regular and welcome competitor at this event over the past two decades, finishing runner-up on numerous occasions, so it is with some well-earned satisfaction that he has at last achieved his quest for this elusive title.       

Full Regatta Report:

The 2018 Historic 18 Footer Australian Championship for the Galloping Ghost Trophy was conducted by the Sydney Flying Squadron in conjunction with the Australian Historical Sailing Skiff Association (AHSSA), on Sydney Harbour over 3 races in January – Sat 20, Thu 25 and Sat 27.  

The series developed into a two boat contest between Yendys and Aberdare, with Yendys’ dominant windward performance under big rig the foundation for 2 emphatic race wins to seal the series.   Yendys was skippered by evergreen Irishman Harold Cudmore, with the regular crew under the guidance of Andrew Buckland to finish the series on 4 pts.   Aberdare, skippered by John Winning for races 1 & 2 and Michael Chapman for Race3, placed 2nd on 5 pts, while Britannia, Ian Smith, sailed a consistent series to take 3rd place overall on 12 pts.  

All 3 races were sailed on the club’s NE Course in moderate and variable NE / ENE gradient winds under low cloud in hot and humid conditions.   Yendys carried a big rig in all races when most other skiffs opted for full size no.2 rigs.   In Race 1, the NE breeze filled-in during the second half of the race allowing Aberdare to move into the lead to score a convincing win.   Race 2 began in similar conditions to Race 1, but then lightened off considerably with Yendys streaking away to a huge lead to win on a shortened course.    Race3 also started in similar conditions but with variations in strength and direction on the first long beat before settling in, with Yendys building an early lead for a comfortable all the way win.     Meanwhile, the racing for the minor placings, particularly in Race 3, was always hotly contested.  

Cudmore has been a regular and welcome competitor at this event over the past 2 decades, finishing runner-up on numerous occasions, whilst also suffering the pain and frustration on other occasions that goes with racing these complex and un-forgiving craft, so it is with some well-earned satisfaction that he has succeeded in his quest for this elusive title to add to his many international achievements.       

Skiff

Skipper

H1, 20/1

H2, 25/1

H3, 27/1

Points

Overall

Yendys

H. Cudmore

2

1

1

4

1

Aberdare

J. Winning

1

2

2

5

2

Britannia

I. Smith

4

4

4

12

3

The Mistake

T. Stewart

3

3

8

14

4

Myra Too

P. Barnett

5

6

3

14

5

Alruth

R. Tickner

6

7

7

20

6

Australia IV

D. Swales

11

5

6

22

7

Scot

J. Watt

11

8

5

24

8

Tangalooma

N. Turbit

7

11

10

28

9

Australia

I. Pretty

11

11

9

31

10

                                                               

By Bob Chapman, Sydney Flying Squadron.                           

comments powered by Disqus