• The champion Honda Marine team David McDiarmid, Matt Steven, Brad Collins.
    The champion Honda Marine team David McDiarmid, Matt Steven, Brad Collins.
  • Honda Marine, 2019 JJ Giltinan champion.
    Honda Marine, 2019 JJ Giltinan champion.
Close×

New Zealand’s Honda Marine 18ft Skiff team of David McDiarmid, Matt Steven and Brad Collins became the Winning Group 2019 JJ Giltinan champions today, when they successfully defended the title they won last year on Sydney Harbour.

Honda Marine completed the regatta with an incredible score of 13 points, which was made up of five wins, two second placings, and one fourth placing.

After a last race battle, second placing overall in the championship, finally went to Winning Group (John Winning Jr., Seve Jarvin, Sam Newton) on 26.6, followed by Smeg (Michael Coxon, Ricky Bridge, Mike McKensey) on 30.

Fourth place in the championship went to ASCC (Josh Porebski, Jack Simpson, Dave Hazard) with a total of 33 points, followed by Asko Appliances (James Dorron, Harry Bethwaite, Trent Barnabas) on 39, and Finport Finance (Keagan York, Matt Stenta, Charlie Gundy) on 57 points.

Not content to sit on the fact that the championship had already been decided yesterday, Honda Marine came from behind ASCC over the final lap of the course to win the last race of the championship on Sydney Harbour today.

ASCC led from midway down the first spinnaker leg and looked a likely race winner, but the incredible Honda Marine team finished too strongly to take out the race by 33s from ASCC.

Finport Finance finished in third place, a further 1m46s behind ASCC, followed by Winning Group, Smeg and Bing Lee (Micah Lee).

Honda Marine led Finport Finance by 12s at the top mark, followed by ASCC, Noakesailing (Sean Langman), Bing Lee, Winning Group, Asko Appliances, The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone (Jordan Girdis), Yandoo (John Winning) and Smeg.

ASCC then dominated the downwind leg to the south end of Shark Island, then the run to the bottom mark off Clark Island.

Honda Marine was still ahead of Finport Finance, with Winning Group fourth, followed by Smeg, Noakesailing, and Bing Lee.

Over the second lap of the course, the two New Zealand teams continued to lead the fleet as ASCC led clearly from Honda Marine, while Finport Finance, Winning Group and Smeg were close together and battling to become the second and third teams on the podium.

It was on the final windward leg when Honda Marine made their challenge to ASCC and the two great teams turned for home with just two boat length between them.

- Frank Quealey, www.18footers.com

Series Results - 2019 JJ Giltinan World Championship - Scratch. Note: Drop Number: 1

Team JJG19-01*
02-Mar
JJG19-02*
03-Mar
JJG19-03*
05-Mar
JJG19-04*
05-Mar
JJG19-05*
06-Mar
JJG19-06*
07-Mar
JJG19-07*
07-Mar
JJG19-08*
09-Mar
JJG19-09*
10-Mar
Total Highest Drop New Total Position
Honda Marine (DAVID McDIARMID, MATTHEW STEVEN, BRAD COLLINS ) 1 1 2 4 1 5 1 2 1 18 5 13 1
Winning Group (JOHN WINNING Jr, SEVE JARVIN, SAM NEWTON) 3 3 4 2 6 3 3 4 4 32 6 26 2
Smeg (MICHAEL COXON, MIKE MCKENSEY, RICKY BRIDGE) 4 3 3 1 2 6 7 6 5 37 7 30 3
ASCC (JOSH POREBSKI, JACK SIMPSON, DAVE HAZARD) 5 15 6 3 13 1 2 1 2 48 15 33 4
ASKO Appliances (JAMES DORRON, HARRY BETHWAITE, TRENT BARNABAS) 2 4 12 7 3 2 9 5 7 51 12 39 5
Finport Finance (KEAGAN YORK, MATT STENTA, CHARLIE GUNDY) 9 8 5 11 10 8 23 3 3 80 23 57 6
Bing Lee (MICAH LANE, PETER HARRIS, SCOTT BABBAGE) 21 6 8 5 7 17 4 14 6 88 21 67 7
C-Tech (ALEX VALLINGS, SAM TRETHAWAY, MATT COUTTS) 11 10 1 5 17 11 22 7 8 92 22 70 8
AppliancesOnline.com.au (BRETT VAN MUNSTER, KURT FATOURIS, PHIL MARSHALL) 7 2 7 12 18 12 21 10 10 99 21 78 9
The Oak Double Bay / 4 Pines (ARON EVERETT, COURTNEY MAHAR, HARRY HALL) 13 7 11 9 8 13 16 12 13 102 16 86 10
Noakesailing (SEAN LANGMAN, ED POWYS, NATHAN EDWARDS) 17 11 9 11 4 14 13 20 9 108 20 88 11
thekitchenmaker.com.au (JORDAN GIRDIS, TOM QUIGLEY, LACHLAN DOYLE) 10 14 15 17 5 4 17 22 11 115 22 93 12
Yandoo (JOHN WINNING, MIKE KENNEDY, GRANT ROLLERSON) 8 9 13 21 11 15 8 13 20 118 21 97 13
Vintec (KIRK MITCHELL, DANIEL BARNETT, TIM WESTWOOD) 14 17 10 6 9 18 15 11 15 115 18 97 14
Maersk Line (PERON PEARSE, HARRY CLARK, ELI LIEFTING) 26 22 17 8 22 7 6 15 14 137 26 111 15
Rag & Famish Hotel (BRYCE EDWARDS, JACOB BROOM, RORY COX) 12 13 19 20 16 9 10 26 12 137 26 111 16
Birkenhead Point Marina (TOM ANDERSON, NICK DALY, JOHN WALTON) 6 12 26 26 14 16 14 9 22 145 26 119 17
RMarine Pittwater (SIMON NEARN, ALEX GOUGH, BRANDON BUYNIK) 20 5 14 22 21 20 19 8 16 145 22 123 18
Marinepool (HEINRICH BAYERN, TOM MARTIN, ANDY MARTIN) 16 16 16 18 23 23 5 17 21 155 23 132 19
Ilve (JONO WHITTY, PEDRO VOZONE, MUSTAFA INGHAM) 15 21 26 16 12 10 25 21 17 163 26 137 20
Black Dog (JARROD SIMPSON, CAM MCDONALD, NICK MURRAY) 22 18 22 13 19 22 12 16 18 162 22 140 21
Lumix (KATIE LOVE, CHAD FREITAS, MATT DOYLE) 23 24 18 10 15 19 24 23 23 179 24 155 22
Brisbane18Footer (DAVID HAYTER, ALEX WATSON, ELLIOTT MAHAR) 24 19 20 14 26 25 11 18 26 183 26 157 23
Dal Zotto (JACK SPRAGUE, TIM NARBOROUGH, JOSH FELDMAN) 18 23 21 19 26 24 18 19 19 187 26 161 24
Quality Marine Clothing (YVETTE HERITAGE, MARK MUIRHEAD, DANIEL McLACHLAN) 19 20 23 23 20 21 19 24 24 193 24 169 25
comments powered by Disqus